497
Stark, J.
Picturesque Views on the Eastern Coast of England
Schätzung:
€ 400 Ergebnis:
€ 437 (inkl. Käuferaufgeld)
Holloway 134. - Lowndes III, 2495. - Erste Ausgabe des prachtvollen Ansichtenwerkes. - "The publication of this fine and costly work had been commenced in 1827, and the artist narrowly escaped serious pecuniary loss." (DNB XVIII, 993) - Tlw. mit kl. Wasserrand im Kopfsteg und vereinz. leicht stockfleckig. Einbd. mit Gebrauchsspuren. Ansonsten breitrandiges, innen gutes Exemplar.First edition. - Engraved title with vignette and 35 steel engravings on india paper. Contemporary half calf. Folio. - Upper margins partly with little waterstaining, just here and there slight foxing. Binding worn.
497
Stark, J.
Schätzung:
€ 400 Ergebnis:
€ 437 (inkl. Käuferaufgeld)